![]() To meet this condition, all claims, such as a claim that the product will eliminate bedbug infestation, should be substantiated in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s guidelines for substantiating advertising. to eliminate infestation” does not indicate that bedbugs carry specific diseases and therefore does not itself disqualify a pesticide product from the exemption.Īnother condition in 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3) is that the pesticide labeling not include any false and misleading statements. One of the conditions in 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3) is that such product "must not bear claims either to control or mitigate microorganisms that pose a threat to human health, including but not limited to disease transmitting bacteria or viruses, or claims to control insects or rodents carrying specific diseases, including, but not limited to ticks that carry Lyme disease.” While the Agency does consider bedbugs to be pests of significant public health importance (see PR Notice 2002-1), the claim “bedbugs are small parasitic insects that feed on the blood of humans. meet all of the conditions listed in 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3).contain only permitted inerts as described